Endorsements

 

We Support Marilyn for City Council!

 

Organizations

  • Alameda Journal
  • Oakland Tribune
  • East Bay Express
  • California Democratic Party
  • City of Alameda Democratic Club
  • The Sierra Club
  • National Women's Political Caucus (Alameda North)
  • Planned Parenthood Advocates - Mar Monte
  • East Bay Young Democrats
  • Alameda County Democratic Lawyers Club
  • Alameda Firefighters
  • Alameda Police Officers
  • Alameda Labor Council, AFL-CIO
  • Building Trades Council
  • Carpenters Union Local 713
  • Electrical Workers Local 595
  • Teamsters Local 70
  • United Food and Commercial Workers Local 5

Elected Officials

  • US Congresswoman Jackie Speier
  • Assemblywoman Fiona Ma, Speaker Pro Tempore
  • Former State Senator Don Perata
  • Alameda County Supervisor Wilma Chan
  • Former Alameda County Supervisor Alice Lai-Bitker
  • Alameda Mayor Marie Gilmore
  • Alameda City Council Member and Former Mayor Beverly Johnson
  • Alameda City Council Member Lena Tam
  • Oakland City Councilmember Pat Kernighan
  • Former Alameda City Council Member Frank Matarrese
  • Former Alameda City Council Member Hadi Monsef
  • Alameda School Board Trustee Mike McMahon
  • Alameda School Board Trustee Ron Mooney
  • Alameda School Board Trustee Niel Tam
  • Alameda Hospital Board President Jordan Battani
  • Former Alameda Hospital Board President Jeptha Boone, MD
  • AC Transit Board President Elsa Ortiz
  • AC Transit Board Director Chris Peeples
  • East Bay Municipal Utility District Director Doug Linney
  • East Bay Regional Park District Director Doug Siden

Community Leaders, Friends, and Neighbors

  • Alice Fried-Wilson, Former President, City of Alameda Democratic Club
  • David Burton, Vice-President, Alameda Planning Board, CASA founder
  • Mike Henneberry, Alameda Planning Board Member
  • John Knox White, Alameda Planning Board Member, Former Transporation Commission Chair
  • Kristoffer Köster, Planning Board Member
  • Art Autorino, Former Planning Board Member
  • Gary Bard, Former Planning Board Member
  • Anne Cook, Former Planning Board President
  • John Piziali, Former Planning Board Member
  • Kathy Moehring, Former Executive Director WABA, Former Transportation Commission Chair
  • Chris Miley, Vice-chair, Transportation Commission
  • Thomas Bertken, Transportation Commissioner
  • Michael Krueger, Former Transportation Commission Chair
  • Jon Spangler, Former Transportation Commissioner
  • Michael Schmitz, Former Economic Development Commissioner
  • Donna Rauk, Historical Advisory Board Member
  • Mark Irons, Former Historic Advisory Board Member
  • Audrey Lord Hausman, Chair, Commission on Disabilities
  • Doug Biggs, Alameda Point Collaborative, Social Services Human Relations Board Member
  • Arthur Kurrasch, Alameda Housing Authority Board, Chair
  • Bill Sonneman, President, Alameda Education Foundation Board
  • Steve McAdam, Vice President, Alameda Education Foundation Board
  • Anne Spanier, Past President, Alameda League of Women Voters
  • Rev. Michael Yoshii, Buena Vista Community Institute
  • Carl Chan, Asian Health Services Board Chair
  • Lucy Gigli, President, BikeAlameda
  • Laura Thomas, Renewed HOPE

 

  • Kathy Adranly
  • Kymberli and Danny Aguilar
  • Anna and John Anderson
  • Page Barnes
  • John Baum and Laura Satersmoen
  • Ruth Belikove
  • Karen Bey
  • George and Jaleh Bisharat
  • Vicki and Doug Blayney, MD
  • Barbara Bolton
  • Judith Boyette
  • Nancy Long Brandt
  • John and Jean Brennan
  • Peter Brennan
  • Jane Brown
  • Howard and Mary Brownson
  • Kevis Brownson
  • Nick Cabral
  • Hugh Cavanaugh
  • Lori Coile
  • Andy Currid
  • Barbara Curtis, DDS
  • Don Curtis, DMD
  • Susan Davis
  • Anne DeBardeleben
  • Jeff DelBono
  • Joyce and David Denyven
  • Irene Dieter
  • Lauren Do
  • Johanne Duffy
  • Kathryn Saenz Duke
  • Joe Ernst
  • Sally Faulhaber
  • Arnie and Jean Fong
  • Rev. Beth Foote
  • Hale Foote
  • Greg Fujita
  • Gretel Gates
  • Carol Gerdes, MD
  • Shirley and Ron Goodman
  • Candace and Ken Gutleben
  • Carl Halpern
  • Connie Hanna
  • Judy and Rick Harkins
  • Richard Hausman
  • Solana Henneberry
  • Nada and Abe Hitti
  • Gina Jaber
  • John and Sylvia Jaber
  • Victor Jin
  • David Johnson, DDS
  • Bruce Knopf
  • Joan Konrad
  • Bob and Tina Kreitz
  • Terrie Kurrasch
  • Don Lattin
  • Donna Layburn
  • Diane Lichtenstein
  • Mike and Janice Lindstedt
  • Allan Mann
  • David Marchant
  • Mario Mariani
  • Mathias Masem, M.D.
  • Kris Matarrese
  • Elizabeth "Betsy" Mathieson
  • Ron Matthews
  • Lynne McAdam
  • Sheila McManus
  • James Meyer
  • Allen Michaan
  • Barbara Mooney
  • Dr. Anousheh Mortazavi
  • Ariana and Afsaneh Mortazavi
  • Sassan Mortazavi
  • Marthe and Dave Murray
  • Jill Nannizzi
  • Marilyn Ng
  • Gene Oh
  • Sarah Olaes
  • Dennis Pagones
  • Becca Perata-Rosati
  • John Platt
  • Lee Pollard
  • Alan Pryor
  • Kate Pryor
  • Carolyn Queener
  • Rosemary Reilley
  • Benjamin T. Reyes
  • Jerry and Noelle Robbins
  • Michael Robles-Wong
  • Anne Rockwell
  • Jim and Roberta Rockwell
  • Teri Rose
  • Sandra and Lance Russum
  • Patricia Sahadi
  • Helen and Sam Sause
  • Bill Schaff
  • Alicia Cernitz-Schwartz
  • Bryan Schwartz
  • Vicki Sedlack
  • Maureen Shandobil
  • Courtney Sheplar
  • Erin Kreitz Shirey
  • Ray and Tammy Shojinaga
  • William Smith
  • James Strehlow
  • Richard Tabor, DDS
  • Austin Tam
  • Nancy and Michael Torres
  • Greg and Sue Tully
  • Jane Watson
  • Dan Wood
  • Kathleen Woulfe

(Partial list)

* Affiliations listed for identification purposes only

Do you like this page?